Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Say what u mean...

So, my friend and I have been bff's since kindergarten. That's eleven years, ya'll. So, the "hated question" has come up at least four times a day, every day. "Are you two dating?" Yep. Anyone with a best friend of the opposite gender feels my pain. So, I know what most of you are thinking. Big deal. It's been that many years. Just get over it. Cause let's face it: we've already gotten used to it. However, due to people saying that we should get married one day, it's put us both on edge, and now we're kinda fighting-but not fighting-just not talking. It's like a Cold War. And it sucks. I want my best friend back. It's just that, I've gotten to where I just don't care anymore. He says it doesn't bother him, but I kinda think it does. He kinda got mad at me about it. I think he knows that he can tell me anything, though. So I wish he would. If it really bothers him, I want him to stop acting like it doesn't, and tell me. :(

My cake that I made!

Sunday, December 26, 2010


So, we're still on Christmas break, and my best friend/hubby is in another state. Now I have no one to talk to. :((((((

Thursday, December 23, 2010

Software II

So! Will did indeed come over today and he helped me make an awesome picture! Thank you sooooo much William! You are the best!


So, as my one (1) follower knows, I hate instructions, and refuse to watch tutorials. I usually just mess around with new products until I figure out what I am doing. Here is a big thanks to my good pal Will, who is coming over later to teach me. Your patience will be tested, my friend! So, I feel the need to tell you all (that's right, all one (1) of you) about this software. It's called GIMP. It's a photo-editing software that is totally cool, yet also to confusing for me to figure out. I'm blond; get used to it. Now I will be able to successfully edit all my pics to make myself look better than I actually do. Or, I'll just get Will to do it for me...but he offered, so I don't feel so bad! Anyways, I have about 45 min to an hour to kill before he gets here, so I'm gonna mess around on Facebook, alright? Alright. Bye!!

Wednesday, December 22, 2010


So, i feel obligated to tell all of my zero (0) readers that Christmas is upon us! Now, none of my family believe in Santa, so we open presents on Christmas eve, and use the next day to spend time with all of our extended family. Booyah! Presents a day early! but anyway, Merry Christmas to all zero of you!

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Clean House!

It is officially December 4th. Time to get the Christmas decorations up! Today we are cleaning the house. I have to brave the darkest corners of my room today,too. I might even get to see my floor! But the point is to get everything cleaned out so that we can put up ou tree, stockings, garlands and tinsels, etc.

Friday, December 3, 2010


Tonight i left the house with one purpose, and that was to gather ingredients for these little cupcake pops by bakerella. (they're basically tiny cakes on a stick)


Cute, right? Well I get my cake mix, my spinkles, eveything I need, but I can't find any candy melts, which are, in my humble opinion, a vital part. So my sister suggests that I just use icing on them, and I have a melt down in the middle of Walmart. These things are so small, it would take a person who at least knows how to ice well, not a sophomore who isn't even taking home-ec!

Now, I could just leave it alone and go on with my life, but did you see that picture? That has got to be the cutest food ever! I have to make some for my niece's 6th birthday party, and I can't find my candy melts. so what do you suppose I do in such a situation? My mom and I are taking on the search for a cooking specialty store nearbye.

Stores dedicated just to baking are hard to come by here in Alabama, believe it or not. What with all the cooking we do, you'd think it would be a pretty popular thing. Not so much.

Just another bump in the road to becoming a professional baker I suppose.

I hate worms...

So, today in Zoology class, we had to disect worms, which I hate. Then to top that off, my partner decides that I should obtain our specimen from the teacher. I actually had to touch it.

 Gross, right? Then we had to disect it.

Oh yeah. Even better. My partner is my best friend, who just so happens to be a science teacher's daughter. She was obsessed with finding the brain. The brain is tiny, and really easy to destroy while cutting, so we had to search for it. Of course, we couldn't find it, so we had to call our teacher to help us. After half an hour of searching, we were informed that, for some reason, our worm didn't have a brain. Needless to say, my friend was absolutely crushed.

Oh, did I mention that we had spaghetti for lunch? Yeah.....